Written by 2:31 am Survival Views: [tptn_views]

Are Tasers Legal in California? What You Should Know

When it involves self defense tools, tasers are one of the vital misunderstood. Tasers occupy a wierd type of area of interest between something less harmful like pepper spray, and something extremely harmful like a firearm.

california flag

Used appropriately, a taser can provide you with a beautiful ranged option against attackers, and one which’s unlikely to cause serious lasting harm.

Tasers are legal in most states, but they’re not legal in every state. Let’s take a look at California: are tasers legal in California?

Yes, tasers are legal in California. Tasers could be purchased, possessed, and carried for self-defense within the state of California as long as you are usually not a felon or drug addict and 16 years old or older.

Compared to a number of the truly heinous weapons laws in California, tasers are surprisingly straightforward to acquire and carry.

It’s even possible to hold a taser when you’re under the age of 18! But, as you would possibly expect, California still has a great deal of laws that may apply to those devices and to you when you carry one. If you desire to know what they’re, keep reading.

How are Tasers Classified in California?

Tasers are broadly categorized as “less-lethal weapons” under California law, meaning any device that’s designed to expel less-lethal ammunition that may incapacitate, immobilize, or stun an individual through less-than-lethal means.

Tasers, being type of dart-firing stun guns that depend on compressed gas and a robust but non-lethal electrical charge for this function, definitely fit the bill.

Check out each definitions within the relevant section below…


DEFINITIONS Section 16780.

(a) “Less lethal weapon” means any device that’s designed to or that has been converted to expel or propel less lethal ammunition by any motion, mechanism, or process for the aim of incapacitating, immobilizing, or stunning a human being through the infliction of any lower than lethal impairment of physical condition, function, or senses, including physical pain or discomfort. It isn’t vital that a weapon leave any lasting or everlasting incapacitation, discomfort, pain, or other injury or disability as a way to qualify as a less lethal weapon.

(b) Less lethal weapon includes the frame or receiver of any weapon described in subdivision (a), but doesn’t include any of the next unless the part or weapon has been converted as described in subdivision (a):


Are Stun Guns Legal in California?

Yes, they’re. Stun guns are a definite device from tasers, and depend on close physical contact with the electrodes on the device to inflict a painful electrical charge.

The terms are sometimes used interchangeably in normal conversation, but in California they’ve two different but overlapping legal definitions.

The definition for “stun gun” pops up in 244.5 under Title 8 Chapter 9 of the California penal code.

A stun gun is defined as any item, except a less lethal weapon, that’s used or intended in an offensive or defensive capability able to temporarily immobilizing an individual by the infliction of an electrical charge.

See the relevant section below…


Assault and Battery Section 244.5.

244.5. (a) As utilized in this section, “stun gun” means any item, except a less lethal weapon, as defined in Section 16780, used or intended for use as either an offensive or defensive weapon that’s able to temporarily immobilizing an individual by the infliction of an electrical charge.


Can You Carry a Taser Openly?

Yes, you may. Tasers are usually not firearms and as such don’t fall under the various laws against open carrying firearms in California.

Can You Carry a Taser Concealed?

Yes, you may. Assuming that you just’re legally allowed to be in possession of the taser you may carry a concealed on or about your person without the advantage of a concealed weapons permit.

Just remember, you can not take it in all places without worry! More on that in a minute…

Are there Age Restrictions on Taser Ownership or Possession in California?

Yes. Generally, one must be at the least 18 years old to buy and possess a taser in California.

It’s completely legal for a person who is 16 or 17 years old to be in possession of a taser, and even buy one, as long as they’ve written permission from their parents of their possession in any respect times.

What Do You Need to Do to Purchase One?

If you desire to purchase a taser in California you’ll must obtain one from a certified dealer.

Typically, this shall be a spot that sells firearms; it is best to also note that California has several requirements for dealers that sell these devices.

To legally buy and possess a taser, you can not be hooked on any narcotics, you can not have a felony criminal record, or have been convicted of any crime involving assault anywhere within the United States.

Make sure you try the relevant statute below.


STUN GUN Section 22610.

Notwithstanding every other provision of law, any person may purchase, possess, or use a stun gun, subject to the next requirements:

(a) No person convicted of a felony or any crime involving an assault under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or every other state, government, or country, or convicted of misuse of a stun gun under Section 244.5, shall purchase, possess, or use any stun gun.

(b) No person hooked on any narcotic drug shall purchase, possess, or use a stun gun.

(c) (1) No person shall sell or furnish any stun gun to a minor unless the minor is at the least 16 years of age and has the written consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian.

(2) Violation of this subdivision shall be a public offense punishable by a fifty-dollar ($50) advantageous for the primary offense. Any subsequent violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor.

(d) No minor shall possess any stun gun unless the minor is at the least 16 years of age and has the written consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian.


Is Training Mandatory for Taser Ownership in California?

No. Training isn’t mandatory to buy, own or carry a taser in California.

Where Can You Carry a Taser in California?

You can carry a taser anywhere that you just are legally, lawfully allowed to. In California, there are quite a couple of places where you may’t, unfortunately.

Broadly, you’ll must avoid carrying your taser, openly or concealed, and any city, county, state, or federal government buildings or offices, or other government installations including military bases, in any school or on any school property, and that features any conveyance like a bus that’s owned and operated by the college, at any meeting where the law requires public attendance, and in any secured area of any airport.

When Can You Use a Taser to Defend Yourself?

You can only ever use your taser to guard yourself from a legitimate threat of great injury or death.

You mustn’t ever use your taser as a joke, to win an argument or because someone insulted you. These things aren’t toys!

A taser is correctly categorized as a less-lethal weapon, not as a less-than-lethal weapon; a categorization California law is sort of correct on, despite the fact that the less-than-lethal verbiage pops up within the text of the section.

It is feasible that a taser could inflict lasting harm on someone in the event that they have already got a medical condition or compromised health or in the event that they’re under the influence of medication or alcohol.

It isn’t completely out of the query that your taser could set someone on fire!

Likewise, someone who’s immobilized by a taser could fall down uncontrolled and crack their head.

That’s too bad for them in the event that they were legitimately attacking you, nevertheless it’s too bad for you if that happens because you’re goofing off with these powerful devices!


[mailpoet_form id="1"]
Close